Freelancer.com

Go Back   Warrior Forum - The #1 Internet Marketing Forum & Marketplace > The Warrior Forum > Main Internet Marketing Discussion Forum
Register Blogs Social Groups Advertise with usHelp Desk

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Unread 19th September 2008, 03:39 AM   #1
Senior Warrior Member
War Room Member
 
Greg Cooksley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2007
Location: Johannesburg , South Africa.
Posts: 2,029
Thanks: 568
Thanked 106 Times in 36 Posts
Default Problems with Roboform not being able to auto-fill certain fields???

Hey there Warriors,

I have picked up a problem with Roboform recently and I wondered
if any of you know how to overcome it?

The question is in 2 parts:

When I try and access certain sites, mostly membership,
a login authentication window pops up on top of the main site
window.

Roboform can't autofill the fields - is there a way to overcome
this?

I use the Generate password feature in Roboform and as result,
don't remember the individual passwords.

-What do you do in this case?
-Do you write down every password?
-Is there a way to recover passwords?

Your assistance is appreciated....

Regards

Greg
Greg Cooksley is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th September 2008, 08:29 AM   #2
Senior Warrior Member
War Room Member
 
Greg Cooksley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2007
Location: Johannesburg , South Africa.
Posts: 2,029
Thanks: 568
Thanked 106 Times in 36 Posts
Default Re: Problems with Roboform not being able to auto-fill certain fields???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Borowski View Post
You should be able to access stored
passwords by clicking on the passcards icon in the Roboform toolbar.

The problem with the popup password window is probably the following:

Usernames and passwords are stored separately for forms and popup
login windows.

When you created you username/password for a membership site,
you entered them into a HTML form. So Roboform stores them as
a form. When you then access the site, which is protected by
.htaccess, the popup login window appears. Roboform stored your
login as a form login, thus it's not offering you the username/password
for this popup.

The solution would probably be to retrieve your username/password
data by clicking on the passcards icon and then entering that
data into the popup manually and letting RF store it. From then
on you should be set.
Hey Tom,

Thanks for your response....

It's a great help....I was at least able to locate the passwords
and get rid of the authentication window.

However, RF didn't give any option to save the password for that
particular login.

Is there a way to "force" RF to save the password?

Also, what's the best way to backup all the passwords?

Regards

Greg
Greg Cooksley is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th September 2008, 08:32 AM   #3
HyperActive Warrior
War Room Member
 
Jeff Sinclair's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2006
Posts: 101
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Default Re: Problems with Roboform not being able to auto-fill certain fields???

I'm having the same problem.

But didn't make time to investigate.
So, I'm interested too.

Jeff

Jeff Sinclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th September 2008, 09:18 AM   #4
Senior Warrior Member
War Room Member
 
Greg Cooksley's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2007
Location: Johannesburg , South Africa.
Posts: 2,029
Thanks: 568
Thanked 106 Times in 36 Posts
Default Re: Problems with Roboform not being able to auto-fill certain fields???

Thanks Tom,

I'll check that out tomorrow.....I've been in meetings the whole
day and have to leave for another right now....

Regards

Greg
Greg Cooksley is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17th October 2008, 10:03 AM   #5
Warrior Member
 
Join Date: 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Problems with Roboform not being able to auto-fill certain fields???

I am new to RoboForm, and so far I am very happy with it despite some difficulties. Most of the websites I visit have username and password on the same login page, for which RoboForm works great. However, some sites have an initial username entry page, followed by a sitekey and password page. Roboform does not seem to recognize that the initial username page requires an entry. I have been working around this by entering website and username via click and paste from my Safenotes, which is where I transcribed my old handwritten notes. Once the password page is reached, Roboform will fill in the password. Is there a method of making this a little more automatic?
Gatomicat is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 17th October 2008, 02:06 PM   #6
gently seasoned ninja
War Room Member
 
templar's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2006
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 343
Blog Entries: 6
Thanks: 31
Thanked 42 Times in 28 Posts
Default Re: Problems with Roboform not being able to auto-fill certain fields???

I have the latest roboform, and it handles .htacess generated popups with no issues.

As noted before, if you hover over the passcard, a drop down should appear, and you can click the edit box to see the password, and copy it if you need.

templar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Warrior Forum - The #1 Internet Marketing Forum & Marketplace > The Warrior Forum > Main Internet Marketing Discussion Forum

Bookmarks

Tags
autofill, fields, problems, roboform

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:02 PM.