Freelancer.com

Go Back   Warrior Forum - The #1 Internet Marketing Forum & Marketplace > The Warrior Forum > Main Internet Marketing Discussion Forum
Register Blogs Social Groups CalendarHelp Desk

Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools
Unread 19th October 2008, 12:38 PM   #1
Wordsmith
War Room Member
 
Tsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2003
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 3,284
Thanks: 587
Thanked 1,254 Times in 614 Posts
Default Camtasia... Zoom me baby! Huh? Sure... HOW?

Man... I can't believe I can't figure this out... so I am forced to
put my lack of knowledge on display for all the Warrior world to see... lol

A while back I got the free download of Camtasia 3... have never used it.

So... after watching all you Camtasia pros with your cool zoom and pan
presentations I decided maybe I should dust off that freebie and putz around
until I can actually produce something worthy of public consumption.

Seems simple enough...

Well... not so much... lol

After messing with the settings and options I can get the capture box to move
to the area of the screen I want to focus on but I can't seem to get the damn
thing to zoom in on that area... bringing it to full screen in the box.

I've looked on the Techsmith site for tutorials but all I can find is info for
Camtasia 5. I've also searched You Tube... I've even googled Camtasia 3
tutorials.

I've found nothing!

"Hook a brotha up!"

Can someone PLEASE point me to a tutorial on how to zoom and pan
in Camtasia 3?

Thanks... you rock! (assuming you know the answer... lol)

Tsnyder

If you knew what I know you'd be doing what I do

Tsnyder is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th October 2008, 01:56 PM   #2
Senior Warrior Member
War Room Member
 
KenJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2008
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 1,660
Blog Entries: 9
Thanks: 406
Thanked 459 Times in 307 Posts
Default Re: Camtasia... Zoom me baby! Huh? Sure... HOW?

I'm sorry to dissappoint you but I think there is no zoom feature on camtasia 3.

I use camtasia 5 and the zooming is integrated and easy to use

KenJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th October 2008, 02:44 PM   #3
#1 Super Affiliate
War Room Member
 
Adeel_Chowdhry's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2008
Posts: 2,620
Thanks: 23
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Default Re: Camtasia... Zoom me baby! Huh? Sure... HOW?

Did you try the ZOOM & PAN feature?

You can zoom into any area you want and have it full screen!

Adeel
Adeel_Chowdhry is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th October 2008, 02:55 PM   #4
Jeff
War Room Member
 
jbsmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2003
Location: Ottawa,Canada.
Posts: 2,582
Thanks: 4
Thanked 608 Times in 444 Posts
Default Re: Camtasia... Zoom me baby! Huh? Sure... HOW?

Sure can - start by placing the play head on the position on the timeline you would like to begin your zoom, then select "Edit - zoom and pan" to define your zoom locations and options.

Here's a training video from Camtasia -

Jeff

>>>>YOUR OWN Hot Selling Information Product!<<<<
>>>>Franchise Formula For Creating Hot InfoProducts -Finding Niche Markets - Training - Mentoring #1 On Net<<<<
You Won't Believe How Simple and Fast It Is To Have Your Own
Information Product Earning Big Profits Online
jbsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th October 2008, 03:03 PM   #5
Wordsmith
War Room Member
 
Tsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2003
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 3,284
Thanks: 587
Thanked 1,254 Times in 614 Posts
Default Re: Camtasia... Zoom me baby! Huh? Sure... HOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenj View Post
I'm sorry to dissappoint you but I think there is no zoom feature on camtasia 3.
On the recorder menu bar I click on effects and find a zoom and pan
category... when I click that I find autozoom and autopan... I have
tied with and without both.. still no zoom!

I also have a zom and pan toolbar. When I double click the zoom icon
on the toolbar I get a tip box that says: Autozoom automatically applies
a smooth pan and zoom transition effect whenever you change zoom levels.
(no explanation on how to do that... lol) The autozoom transition effect
is added to your capture but does not show on screen when it is applied.

So far no zoom.

Tsnyder

If you knew what I know you'd be doing what I do

Tsnyder is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th October 2008, 03:09 PM   #6
Wordsmith
War Room Member
 
Tsnyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2003
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 3,284
Thanks: 587
Thanked 1,254 Times in 614 Posts
Default Re: Camtasia... Zoom me baby! Huh? Sure... HOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbsmith View Post
Sure can - start by placing the play head on the position on the timeline you would like to begin your zoom, then select "Edit - zoom and pan" to define your zoom locations and options.

Here's a training video from Camtasia -

Jeff
Hey, Jeff...

Thanks... I was just hoping I could set it to zoom and pan while
capturing so I wouldn't have so much editing to do.

Tsnyder

If you knew what I know you'd be doing what I do

Tsnyder is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 19th October 2008, 05:11 PM   #7
Profit From Your Passion
War Room Member
 
Mike Hill's Avatar
 
Join Date: 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,570
Blog Entries: 4
Thanks: 947
Thanked 1,531 Times in 735 Posts
Default Re: Camtasia... Zoom me baby! Huh? Sure... HOW?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tsnyder View Post
Hey, Jeff...

Thanks... I was just hoping I could set it to zoom and pan while
capturing so I wouldn't have so much editing to do.

Tsnyder
It should zoom and pan automatically but if you keep moving the mouse then it won't do it... I mention this because I've done that and wondered why it wasn't working. then I noticed that I was continuously moving the mouse while I was talking.

Move your mouse cursor to the area you want to zoom in on and then leave it there until you want to move along. That should work...

Mike Hill

Mike Hill is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

  Warrior Forum - The #1 Internet Marketing Forum & Marketplace > The Warrior Forum > Main Internet Marketing Discussion Forum

Bookmarks

Tags
baby, camtasia, huh, zoom

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:21 PM.