Does GetResponse fabricate their email statistics?

7 replies
I use GetRespone to send out email newsletter and autoresponders. For the past few months the email statistics of the newsletters I send have been sending greatyl differ from the statistics in my Google Analytics account.


For example, an email I sent out today say I already have 305 clicks to my website. But, when I check my Google Analytics account... for the entire day I only have had 82 visitors.

Is it possible for these numbers to be different? Shouldn't they be exactly the same?

Has anyone else experienced this... or am I missing something?

Thank you in advance
#email #fabricate #getresponse #statistics
  • Profile picture of the author topcoder
    Maybe the same person clicked more than once?
    Signature
    Test Your Email - Send an email to mailtest@unlocktheinbox.com - Results in minutes.
    ZeroBounce - The ultimate email validation system.
    {{ DiscussionBoard.errors[10734953].message }}
  • Profile picture of the author dhsmartadv
    Could be a number of reasons. Including Spambots checking the links.

    GetResponse might show the click but Analytics would most certainly not.

    People clicking more than once might give you a few click differences but if you are off by a lot I would say its some kind of bot checking the email links and analytics ignores them.
    Signature
    David Hughes
    Business Development | Affiliate Manager
    Join Us:www.joinsmartadv.com
    Smart Adv, LLC
    Skype: dhsmartadv
    {{ DiscussionBoard.errors[10735476].message }}
  • Profile picture of the author TomAndrews
    I am almost certain it will be spambots.

    The same thing happened to one of my clients recently.

    Tom
    Signature

    Let's connect on Facebook because it's always good to meet fellow marketers. Send me a friend request: https://www.facebook.com/tom.andrews.7927

    {{ DiscussionBoard.errors[10736709].message }}
  • Profile picture of the author abbyhartz
    Originally Posted by imsolutionsgroup View Post

    I use GetRespone to send out email newsletter and autoresponders. For the past few months the email statistics of the newsletters I send have been sending greatyl differ from the statistics in my Google Analytics account.


    For example, an email I sent out today say I already have 305 clicks to my website. But, when I check my Google Analytics account... for the entire day I only have had 82 visitors.

    Is it possible for these numbers to be different? Shouldn't they be exactly the same?

    Has anyone else experienced this... or am I missing something?

    Thank you in advance
    Hi there,

    Very sorry to hear of this confusing situation regarding your analytics. Would you be willing to send me a direct mail here in WarriorForum, or to me direct at: abigail.hehemann@getresponse.com with your account's email address and I will escalate this information to our team to ensure all is clarified and resolved.

    Best,
    Signature

    Abby Hartz
    Community Specialist
    GetResponse.com

    {{ DiscussionBoard.errors[10737656].message }}

Trending Topics